Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Talon E+ 1

$3,999.00 $3,999.00

Available sizes: Medium, Large
In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

The trail is calling, and here’s your answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a smooth boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

Key Performance Factors

Smooth power delivery

The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling

Lightweight aluminium frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery

Side Release EnergyPak with 500Wh or 400Wh of capacity depending on the model is easy to charge with our 4A smart charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 65 km 40 miles
  • Good: 125 km 77 miles
  • Ideal: 180 km 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, Powered by Yamaha
  • Controller
    RideControl Dash, full colour LCD screen
  • Display
    RideControl Dash, full colour LCD screen
  • Battery
    EnergyPak 500Wh
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Balsam Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade aluminium, disc
  • Fork
    SR Suntour XCR 32 Coil LO Boost 29 100mm travel, lockout
  • Shock
    -
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O Grip
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, alloy, 7-degree S: 50mm, M: 60mm, L: 60mm, XL: 70MM
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjust, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore, 10-speed, Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM286, hydraulic disc [F]180mm, [R] 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM286
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50-10, 11-36T, 10-speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged alloy, 36T S:165mm, M:165mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant alloy disc
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4"
  • Lighting
    -
  • Carrier
    -
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      162 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40515.945517.950519.953521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57522.660023.662524.665025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11154.51254.91405.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9100.73.9
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)114144.9116745.9119347121948
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)47518.747518.747518.747518.7
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)62524.66342564325.365725.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38415.14061642816.944917.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)72328.575329.67883180831.8
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1606.31656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
Tubeless System
Smart Assist
Syncdrive Core
RideControl Dash

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.