Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Reign Advanced Pro 29 1

$7,999.00 $9,499.00

Available sizes: Medium, Large
In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Stay cool when the trail gets rowdy. From big climbs to steep, rocky descents, this full-composite ripper was designed with Giant enduro pros for hard-charging confidence and control.

Key Performance Factors

Race-bred suspension

Maestro rear suspension developed and tested under extreme conditions of Enduro World Series races. The trunnion mount shock has a longer stroke and smoother feel, and the Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm adds stiffness while lowering overall frame weight.

Progressive enduro geometry

The purpose-built composite frameset helps you ride aggressive descents and rail corners with confidence. Enduro-optimised head and seattube angles, plus a 170mm fork with 44mm offset, produce confident front-end handling.

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels optimised to roll over rugged enduro terrain with improved balance and stability, giving you the momentum to crank up tough climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, technical descents.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Amber Glow / Rainbow Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 146mm Maestro suspension, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Fox 38 Factory Live Valve, 170mm, FIT4 damper, 15x110 Kabolt X, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Factory Live Valve, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR TR35, composite, 35mm
  • Grips
    Giant Tactal Pro Single lock-on
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:40mm, XL:40mm
  • Seatpost
    TranzX travel-adjustable dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    SRAM GX Eagle, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Brakes
    Shimano SLX M7120, hydraulic, Shimano RT-66 rotors [F]203mm, [R]203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano SLX BL-M7100
  • Cassette
    SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10x52
  • Chain
    SRAM GX Eagle
  • Crankset
    TruVativ Descendent 6k, DUB, 32t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant TRX 2 29 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant TRX 2 29 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant TRX 2 29 WheelSystem
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Assegai 29x2.5 WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO+, TR [R] Maxxis Minion DHR II 29x2.4 WT, 3C MaxxTerra , EXO+, TR tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tyre size, 36t max chainring size, MRP AMG CS chain guide, 3M tailgate protector
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The geometry of the Advanced composite frame and swingarm was developed specifically around 29-inch wheels. That means shorter chainstays, a longer toptube, and just the right angles with the headtube (64.56 degrees) and seattube (76.36 degrees). We gave it an updated Maestro rear suspension system with 146mm of travel. The trunnion mount shock and Advanced Forged Composite rocker arm deliver an active, super plush feel on the trail.

Reign Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)431174311746418.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)76.4°76.4°76.4°76.4°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57422.660123.764025.266626.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)64.6°64.6°64.6°64.6°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2132.75.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)119146.9122048126249.7128950.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43917.343917.343917.343917.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)271.1271.1271.1271.1
KStack (mm) (inch)62224.562224.563124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42316.745117.848819.251120.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)75729.875929.978130.780431.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.