Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

FastRoad E+ EX Pro 25km/h

2020

$3,999.00 $5,499.00

Available sizes: M/L, Large
In store only

Contact

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor that gives you smooth and instantaneous pedalling support so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances.

Featuring a SyncDrive Pro motor that's powered by Yamaha, a long-lasting EnergyPak 375Wh Smart compact battery, and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame, the FastRoad E+ Pro EX makes every trip faster and more fun. It’s built with a compact SyncDrive Pro motor that delivers smooth and instantaneous power, which blends seamlessly with your own pedalling power so you can ride further and faster with less effort. It has a lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame and an integrated rack, fenders, light mount and kickstand—everything you need for your daily adventures.

Key Performance Factors

Urban travel

This state-of-the-art mobility bike features a SyncDrive Pro motor and a smooth-riding, lightweight aluminium frame equipped with a rack, fenders and kickstand.

Integrated battery

The all-new EnergyPak Smart 375 compact battery delivers 375Wh of power and is smoothly integrated in the frame for sleek design.

Long-lasting power

Option to carry an EnergyPak Plus range extender, which provides 250Wh of additional power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 375 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 35 km 21 miles
  • Good: 70 km 43 miles
  • Ideal: 110 km 68 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO, grip launch control with walk assist, mini USB charger
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 375, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, 12mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium, OverDrive steerer, 12mm thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect low rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, Alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra, 10sp
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400 shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc, Fr: 180mm, Rr: 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT201 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG50, 11-36T, 10sp
  • Chain
    KMC e10 sport
  • Crankset
    Alloy Forged, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, disc
  • Hubs
    Giant alloy disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Kenda Kwick Seven, 27.5x2.4"
  • Extras
    Fenders, kickstand
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Travel fast in urban environments with this state-of-the-art mobility bike. It features a compact yet powerful motor thatgives you smooth and instantaneous pedalling support so you can cruise up hills and ride longer distances. Featuring a SyncDrive Pro motor that's powered by Yamaha, a long-lasting EnergyPak 375Wh Smart compact battery, and a smoothriding, lightweight aluminium frame, the FastRoad E+ EX Pro makes every trip faster and more fun. The power generated by the compact SyncDrive Pro motor blends seamlessly with your own pedalling power so you can ride further and faster with less effort. It also features our D-Fuse aluminium seatpost for smooth-riding compliance and an integrated rack, fenders, front light and kickstand—everything you need for your daily adventures.

2020 FastRoad E+ EX Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)42516.745017.747518.750019.752520.755021.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.354521.555021.757022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.71405.51606.31857.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)74.62.971.32.8682.7682.7682.7682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)105041.3104541.1104141105541.5107642.4109042.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)55321.85592257122.559023.26092463324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38615.238415.13811538915.340415.941016.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8702.8803.1803.1903.5903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27,5"27,5"27,5"27,5"27,5"27,5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl EVO
EnergyPak Plus
SyncDrive Pro
Smart Assist

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.