Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail AR 4

$1,499.00 $1,499.00

Available sizes: Small, Medium
In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

Whether it’s navigating asphalt or venturing through an unpaved short cut, the Avail AR is smooth on flats, spry on climbs and confident on descents.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

The lightweight ALUXX frame features the latest women’s endurance geometry with an Advanced-Grade Composite fork and D-Fuse seatpost to diminish vibrations.

Control

The Avail AR comes with 32c tyres that ride steady on-road and off, and is compatible with tyres up to 38c (select models are tubeless). Maintain precise handling with the OverDrive steerer and powerful disc brakes.

Carrying capacity

This bike also accommodates a rack and fenders to keep you equipped on longer hauls.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Snow Drift
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, 12x100mm, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Connect, 31.8mm XS:38cm, S:40cm, M:40cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Sport XS:70mm, S:80mm, M:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Claris
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Claris
  • Brakes
    Tektro MD-C550 mechanical, Shimano rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Claris
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG50, 8-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z83
  • Crankset
    FSA Tempo, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-R2 Disc wheelset
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x32c
  • Extras
    38mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Avail AR with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1184.61385.41586.2
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)532.1532.1532.1
GTrail (mm) (inch)69.52.762.92.459.62.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99939.3100139.4100639.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42216.642216.642216.6
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)803.1803.1803.1
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.256122.158222.9
LReach (mm) (inch)36614.436914.537314.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68126.870927.973629
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Similar Products

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.