Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 2

$6,799.00 $6,799.00

Available sizes: Medium, Large
In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

This pro-level XC flyer pairs new FlexPoint Pro rear suspension with a superlight full composite frame and race-ready geometry. It’s the ultimate weapon for technical cross-country terrain.

Key Performance Factors

Ultra-efficient

Next-generation Advanced composite mainframe and rear swingarm is 250g lighter than previous version. The bottom bracket area is stiffer for faster acceleration, and a steeper seattube puts the rider in an efficient, front-forward climbing position.

Superior control

All-new FlexPoint Pro suspension delivers 100mm of smooth, active rear travel. The reengineered frameset features modern XC geometry including a slacker 67.5-degree headtube and 110mm suspension fork for technical descents.

29er stability and speed

Frame geometry and suspension are optimised for larger-diameter 29-inch wheels. A longer reach and updated cockpit including a 35mm composite handlebar and alloy stem further boost balance and stability on XC terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black Diamond / Carbon
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite front and rear triangles, 100mm FlexPoint Pro suspension, UDH hanger, 12x148mm thru-axle, 55mm Chainline
  • Fork
    Fox 34 Float SC Performance Remote, 110mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, remote lockout, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance Elite, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XC Flat, alloy, 35mm
  • Grips
    Giant XC Pro
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XC, 35mm S:60mm, M:70mm, L:70mm, XL:70mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote S: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm M: 125mm travel / 30.9 x 395mm L: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 440mm XL: 150mm travel / 30.9 x 445mm
  • Saddle
    Fi'zi:k Antares R7 with S-Alloy rails
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX SL-M7100, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore SLX RD-M7100
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore BR-M6100, hydraulic, Shimano RT-56 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore BL-M6100
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX M7100, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano SLX, 32t S:170mm, M:175mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm, 55mm chainline
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCR 2 29 Carbon WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant XCR 2 29 Carbon WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant XCR 2 29 Carbon WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Maxxis Recon Race 29x2.4, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.4" max tyre size, 34t max chainring size, Giant/MRP CS chain guide
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Engineered with a full composite frameset, this 29er has 100mm of rear suspension travel and 110mm up front. The linkage-driven, single-pivot FlexPoint Pro rear suspension makes room for shorter chainstays to improve climbing capabilities and overall agility. Other updates include new 29er-specific XC race geometry with a longer reach and a slacker headtube angle plus a lightweight, stiff composite wheelset for quick, precise handling.

Anthem Advanced Pro 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.442016.546518.349519.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.5°75.5°75.5°75.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57222.560423.862624.665325.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)903.5953.71054.11154.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)1094.31094.31094.31094.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)112744.4115945.6118346.6121247.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
KStack (mm) (inch)58923.259323.360323.761224.1
LReach (mm) (inch)42016.545017.747018.549519.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.375029.577730.680031.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8702.8702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71756.91756.91756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
FlexPoint Pro Suspension Technology

Similar Products

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.